Summer School in Global Studies and Critical Theory
 

SOVEREIGNTY AND SOCIAL MOVEMENTS

Bologna • June 26 – July 7, 2017

 

MONDAY, JUNE 26
 
4.30-6.30 pm
Welcome and registrations (Aula Prodi, S.G. in Monte)
 
7.00-7.30 pm
Welcoming cocktail for the participants at the School (Cortile Archiginnasio, P.zza Galvani, 1)
 
7.30-8.30 pm
Lecture
JUDITH BUTLER, Critique, Crisis, Violence (Cortile Archiginnasio, P.zza Galvani, 1)
 
TUESDAY, JUNE 27
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
LAWRIE BALFOUR, Slavery, Freedom, Sovereignty (Sala seminari 2, S.G. in Monte)
 
2.00-4.00 pm
 
4.30-6.30 pm
Workshop
Global South and World Revolution (Aula Gambi, S.G. in Monte)
Coordinated by PAOLO CAPUZZO and ROBERTO DAINOTTO
 
Laboratory
Bologna Social Practice Lab (Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
Directed by PEDRO LASCH, in collaboration with ROSSELLA MAZZAGLIA
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
LAWRIE BALFOUR, Slavery, Freedom, Sovereignty (Sala seminari 2, S.G. in Monte)
 
2.00-4.00 pm
 
4.30-6.30 pm
Workshop
Rethinking the Human in the Humanities (Aula Gambi, S.G. in Monte)
Coordinated by DEBJANI GANGULY and SARAH NUTTALL
 
Laboratory
Bologna Social Practice Lab (Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
Directed by PEDRO LASCH, in collaboration with ROSSELLA MAZZAGLIA
 
8.30-9.30 pm
Critical dialogue
The Human and the Appearance: A Critical Dialogue on Recognition (Cortile Archiginnasio, P.zza Galvani, 1)
JUDITH BUTLER, RITA MONTICELLI, PAOLA RUDAN
 
THURSDAY, JUNE 29
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
LAWRIE BALFOUR, Slavery, Freedom, Sovereignty (Sala seminari 2, S.G. in Monte)
 
2.00-4.00 pm
 
4.30-6.30 pm
Workshop
Rethinking the Human in the Humanities (Aula Gambi, S.G. in Monte)
Coordinated by DEBJANI GANGULY and SARAH NUTTALL
 
Laboratory
Bologna Social Practice Lab (Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
Directed by PEDRO LASCH, in collaboration with ROSSELLA MAZZAGLIA
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 30
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
LAWRIE BALFOUR, Slavery, Freedom, Sovereignty (Sala seminari 2, S.G. in Monte)
 
2.00-4.00 pm
Participants' papers  (Gambi, Specola, Seminari 2)
 
MONDAY, JULY 3
 
2.30-6.30 pm
Workshop
Coordinated by ANTHONY BOGUES and RAFFAELE LAUDANI
 
7:30-8.30 pm
Lecture
CARLO GALLI, Origins of Modern Sovereignty and its Current Transformations (Sala Stabat Mater, Biblioteca dell'Archiginnasio, P.zza Galvani, 1)
 
TUESDAY, JULY 4
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
 
2.00-4.00 pm
Afternoon courses
     • PRATHAMA BANERJEE, Forms of the Political: Histories and Counter-histories 
(Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
     • KARIN SHAPIRO, Social Movements in the Global South (Aula Gambi, S.G. in Monte)
     • VERONICA GAGO and JUAN OBARRIO, Social Movements and Political Horizons (Aula Prodi, S.G. in Monte)
 
4.30-6.30 pm
Laboratory
Bologna Social Practice Lab (Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
Directed by PEDRO LASCH, in collaboration with ROSSELLA MAZZAGLIA
 
WEDNESDAY, JULY 5
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
 
2.00-4.00 pm
Afternoon courses
     • PRATHAMA BANERJEE, Forms of the Political: Histories and Counter-histories 
(Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
     • KARIN SHAPIRO, Social Movements in the Global South (Aula Gambi, S.G. in Monte)
     • VERONICA GAGO and JUAN OBARRIO, Social Movements and Political Horizons (Aula Prodi, S.G. in Monte)
 
4.30-6.30 pm
Laboratory
Bologna Social Practice Lab (Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
Directed by PEDRO LASCH, in collaboration with ROSSELLA MAZZAGLIA
 
8.30-9.30 pm
Critical dialogue
DAVID HARVEY and SANDRO MEZZADRA
 
THURSDAY, JULY 6
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
 
2.00-4.00 pm
Afternoon courses
     • PRATHAMA BANERJEE, Forms of the Political: Histories and Counter-histories 
(Aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
     • KARIN SHAPIRO, Social Movements in the Global South (Aula Gambi, S.G. in Monte)
     • VERONICA GAGO and JUAN OBARRIO, Social Movements and Political Horizons (Aula Prodi, S.G. in Monte)
 
6.00-10.30 pm
Laboratory
Directed by PEDRO LASCH, in collaboration with ROSSELLA MAZZAGLIA
BSPL Public Installation, Performance, and Urban Procession (all are invited)
6-7pm / Opening reception at Museo Civico Archeologico,
Spazio Esposizioni Temporanee (entrance at via dei Musei, 8).
7pm / Procession begins after reception
7:30pm / Intervention at Piazza Maggiore
7:45pm-10:30pm / Procession continues on via Rizzoli and via Zamboni, concluding with gathering at Piazza Verdi.
 
FRIDAY, JULY 7
 
10.00-12.00 am
Morning course
 
2.00-6.30 pm
Participants' papers (Aula Gambi and aula Specola, S.G. in Monte)
 
7.00-7.30 pm
Closing cocktail for the participants at the School (Cortile Archiginnasio, P.zza Galvani, 1)
 
7.30-8.30 pm
Lecture
DAVID HARVEY, Sovereignty, Movements, and the Right to the City (Sala Stabat Mater, Biblioteca dell'Archiginnasio, P.zza Galvani, 1)